Schedule of Events

Please note: The list and timing of programs is subject to change. Please check frequently.

This is a family friendly event.
There will be Paramhansa Yogananda’s poetry recitals, musical interludes, and breaks between programs.

Outdoor Plaza

Meeting Hall

Yogananda’s Energization Exercises

10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Keshava Betts

Ananda Yoga for Busy People

10:35 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Zoë Nelson

Touch of Light – Q&A (Indoor)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Nayaswamis Jyotish and Devi

Touch of Light – Book Signing (Indoor)

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Nayaswamis Jyotish and Devi

Devotional Chanting

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Ramesha, Bhagavati, & New Wave

Journaling for Self-Realization

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Meera Hoon

Consciousness in Education & Family Life

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Rose Neal

God Alone: Inspiration from Sister Gynamata

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Jennifer Duke

Ejercicios de Energizacion de Yogananda

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Claudia Soto

Ananda Yoga for Busy People

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Aryeh Kraus

Yogananda’s Cosmic Chants

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Ram Smith

Aprender a Meditar (En Español)

(Learn to Meditate Workshop in Spanish)
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Meditation for Healing

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Marilyn Rose Utovac

Devotional Chanting

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Ramesha, Bhagavati, & New Wave

Introduction to Raja Yoga

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Padma Haldar

Raffle Drawing

5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Jessie Yu

Outdoor events and product displays close at 6:30 p.m.

Welcome & Opening Prayer

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Narayan & Dharmadevi Romano

Chanting & Guided Meditation

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Narayan & Dharmadevi Romano

Touch of Light Q&A

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Nayaswamis Jyotish and Devi

Touch of Light Book Signing

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Nayaswamis Jyotish and Devi

Devotional Chanting

12:45 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Keshava Betts & New Wave

Yogananda’s Energization Exercises

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Keshava Betts

Ananda Yoga for Willpower & Focus

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Akemi Rico

Music as a Spiritual Tool

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Ramesha & Bhagavati Nani

Scientific Healing Affirmations

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Daiva & Gangamata Glazzard

Yogananda’s Healing Techniques

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Mary Kretzman

The Science of Kriya Yoga

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Narayan & Dharmadevi Romano

Ananda Yoga to Awaken the Chakras

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Paul Fetler

Introduction to Restorative Yoga

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Eleanor Johnson

Hong-Sau: The Highest Technique of Concentration

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Julie Ziegler

Choir Practice

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
(choir members only)

Devotional Chanting

6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Keshava Betts & New Wave

How to Awaken Your True Potential
(Keynote Event)

7:00 pm. – 9:00 p.m.
Nayaswamis Jyotish & Devi

* Don’t forget to bring your yoga mat.
* No se olvide de traer Su Colchoneta de yoga.

For more information, please call:  (310) 396-9900    or   email:  info@yoganandafest.com